2015 Silver Falchion Finalists and Winners

Silver Falchion Award Winners

 

(Winners are in Bold)

Best Attending Authors

Expedition Indigo – Stacy Allen
The Kennedy Connection – R.G. Belsky
Dark Road, Dead End – Philip Cioffari
Palmetto Poison – C. Hope Clark
Unnatural Murder – Connie Dial
A Billion Ways to Die – Chris Knopf
Limestone Gumption – Bryan E. Robinson
Reckless Disregard: A Parker Stern Novel – Robert Rotstein
Swann’s Lake of Despair – Charles Salzberg
Last Words – Rich Zahradnik

Best Novel: Romantic Suspense

Judgment – Carey Baldwin
The Lost Key – Catherine Coulter and J.T. Ellison
Top Secret Twenty-One – Janet Evanovich
Sweet Damage – Rebecca James
Truth Be Told – Hank Phillippi Ryan

Best Novel: Cozy/Traditional

Angelica’s Smile – Andrea Camilleri
The Question of the Missing Head – E. J. Copperman and Jeff Cohen
The Alpine Yeoman – Mary Daheim
Designated Daughters – Margaret Maron
Hunting Shadows – Charles Todd

Best Novel: Historical

The Reckoning – Rennie Airth
An Air of Treason – P.F. Chisholm
The Johnstown Girls – Kathleen George
The Devil’s Workshop – Alex Grecian
Death on Blackheath – Anne Perry

Best Novel: Private Detective/Police Procedural

The Forsaken – Ace Atkins
The Hollow Girl – Reed Farrel Coleman
Bryant & May and the Bleeding Heart – Christopher Fowler
Sorrow Bound – David Mark
Field of Prey – John Sandford

Best Novel: Speculative

The String Diaries – Stephen Lloyd Jones
Coldbrook – Tim Lebbon
Lock In – John Scalzi
Fear City – F. Paul Wilson
Yesterday’s Hero – Jonathan Wood

Best Novel: Literary Suspense

The Dead Will Tell – Linda Castillo
Red 1-2-3 – John Katzenbach
Mr. Mercedes – Stephen King
The Day She Died – Catriona McPherson
The Farm – Tom Rob Smith

Best Novel: Political Thriller/Adventure

Night Heron – Adam Brookes
Dark Spies: A Spycatcher Novel – Matthew Dunn
The Hilltop – Assaf Gavron
I am Pilgrim – Terry Hayes
Assassin’s Game – Ward Larsen

Best Novel: Crime Thriller

The Bone Orchard – Paul Doiron
Dakota – Gwen Florio
Gangsterland – Tod Goldberg
The Keeper – John Lescroart
In the Blood – Lisa Unger

Best First Novel: Cozy/Traditional/Historical

Honor Above All – J. Bard-Collins
To Fudge or Not to Fudge – Nancy Coco
Murder at Honeychurch Hall – Hannah Dennison
The Life We Bury – Allen Eskens
Dying to Know – TJ O’Connor

Best First Novel: Literary Suspense

Dry Bones in the Valley – Tom Bouman
Wolf in White Van – John Darnielle
Deep Winter – Samuel W. Gailey
The Weight of Blood – Laura McHugh
Forty Days Without Shadow – Oliver Truc
The Devil Takes Half – Leta Serafim

Best First Novel: Mystery/Thriller:

Someone Else’s Skin – Sarah Hilary
Hotlanta! – Mark Nielsen
The American Mission – Matthew Palmer
The Black Hour – Lori Rader-Day
The Hawley Book of the Dead – Chrysler Szarlan
The Ways of the Dead – Neely Tucker
The Martian – Andy Weir

Best Children’s Picture Book

Nine Words Max – by Dan Bar-El, Illustrated by David Huyck
The Bambino and Me – by Zachary Hyman, Illustrated by Zachary Pullen
An Armadillo in Paris – by Julie Kraulis
Spic-and-Span! Lillian Gilbreth’s Wonder Kitchen – by Monica Kulling, Illustrated by David Parkins
Hope Springs – by Eric Walters, Illustrated by Eugenie Fernandes

Best Children’s Chapter Book

Range Riders: Cassie & Jasper to the Rescue – Bryn Fleming
The Milo & Jazz Mysteries: The Case of the Buried Bones – Lewis B. Montgomery, Illustrated by Amy Wummer
The Frankenstein Journals: Volume 1 – Scott Sonneborn, Illustrated by Timothy Banks
The Whodunit Detective Agency: The Diamond Mystery – Martin Widmark, Illustrated by Helena Willis
The Haunted Library – Dori Hillestad Butler, Illustrated by Aurore Damant

Best Middle Grade

Audrey (Cow) – Dan Bar-El, Illustrated by Tatjana Mai-Wyss
The Swallow: A Ghost Story – Charis Cotter
The ACB with Honora Lee – Kate De Goldi, Illustrated by Gregory O’Brien
The One Safe Place – Tania Unsworth
Still Life (The Books of Elsewhere, Book #5) – Jacqueline West

Best Young Adult

How We Fall – Kate Brauning
Nearly Gone – Elle Cosimano
Grunge Gods and Graveyards – Kimberly G. Giarratano
Unaccompanied Minor – Hollis Gillespie
The Voice Inside My Head – S.J. Laidlaw

Best Nonfiction: Mainstream Crime Reference

400 Things Cops Know – Adam Plantinga
The Art of the English Murder – Lucy Worsley

Best Single-Author Collection

Shots Fired: Stories from Joe Pickett Country – C.J. Box
Trouble in Mind: The Collected Stories, Volume 3 – Jeffery Deaver
Wait for Signs: Twelve Longmire Stories – Craig Johnson
High Crime Area: Tales of Darkness and Dread – Joyce Carol Oates
Seeing Red: From the Case Files of Detective James T. Kirkland – Terry Odell

Best Multi-Author Anthology

Rogue Wave: Best New England Crime Stories – Edited by Mark Ammons, Katherine Fast, Barbara Ross, and Leslie Wheeler
Faceoff – Edited by David Baldacci
Ice Cold: Tales of Intrigue from the Cold War – Edited by Jeffery Deaver and Raymond Benson
In the Company of Sherlock Holmes: Stories Inspired by the Holmes Canon – Edited by Laurie R. King and Leslie S. Klinger
Fiction River Special Edition: Crime – Edited by Kristine Kathryn Rusch

Best Long-form Novelty Fiction/Poetry/Graphic/Experimental

Notes from the Cat House – Jack Ketchum (Poems)
The Undertaking of Lily Chen – Danica Novgorodoff (Graphic Novel)

Best Nonfiction: Memoir/Biography

Liar, Temptress, Soldier, Spy: Four Women Undercover in the Civil War – Karen Abbott
The Good Spy: The Life and Death of Robert Ames – Kai Bird
Careless People: Murder, Mayhem, and the Invention of The Great Gatsby – Sarah Churchwell
The Other Side: A Memoir – Lacy M. Johnson
Poe-Land: The Hallowed Haunts of Edgar Allan Poe – J.W. Ocker

Best Nonfiction: Academic

The Figure of the Detective: A Literary History and Analysis – Charles Brownson
Bloody Italy: Essays on Crime Writing in Italian Settings – Edited by Patricia Prandini Buckler
Mysteries Unlocked: Essays in Honor of Douglas G. Greene – Edited by Curtis Evans
Blood on the Stage 480 B.C. to 1600 A.D.: Milestone Plays on Murder, Mystery, and Mayhem – Amnon Kabatchnik
The Sixth Extinction: An Unnatural History – Elizabeth Kolbert
James Ellroy: A Companion to the Mystery Fiction – James Mancall

Best Nonfiction: True Crime

Kitty Genovese: The Murder, the Bystanders, The Crime that Changed America – Kevin Cook
The Skeleton Crew: How Amateur Sleuths Are Solving America’s Coldest Cases – Deborah Halber
War of the Whales – Joshua Horwitz
Tinseltown: Murder, Morphine, and Madness at the Dawn of Hollywood – William J. Mann
A Deadly Wandering: A Tale of Tragedy and Redemption in the Age of Attention – Matt Richtel