Previous Award Winners

2013 Award Winners

2013 CLAYMORE WINNERS
Winner: Terri Coop, Dial 1-Pro-Hac-Vice
1st Runner Up: Jacob M. AppelThe Man Who Trounced God at Chess
2nd Runner Up: Elizabeth Visser, Profile of a Killer

2013 CLAYMORE TOP TEN FINALISTS
(in alphabetical order by Author):

Jacob M. AppelThe Man Who Trounced God at Chess
Laura BrennanThe End of All Things
Terri Coop, Dial 1-Pro-Hac-Vice
Vinnie HansenBlack Beans & Venom
Charles Kingsman, Unbelievers
John Madinger, Hot Shot
Joan Kane Nichols, A Novel By Dickens
Ray PedenOne Tenth of the Law
Elizabeth Visser, Profile of a Killer
Shellie WilliamsDeadly Secrets

2013 SILVER FALCHION WINNERS

Winner: Sara J. HenryA Cold And Lonely Place
1st Runner Up: Alana WhiteThe Sign Of The Weeping Virgin
2nd Runner Up (tie):
Jamie MasonThree Graves Full & Molly MacRaeLast Wool & Testament

2013 DUPIN DETECTIVE AWARD WINNER

Lisa Anderson

2013 SEMWA MAGNOLIA AWARD WINNER

Mary Saums

2012 Award Winners

2012 CLAYMORE WINNERS
Winner Jonathan Stone, “Again”

1st Runner Up V.R. Barkowski, “A Twist of Hate”

2nd Runner Up (Tie, listed in alphabetical order)
Carol Baier, “Wicked Schemes”
Mark Troy, “The Law of the Splintered Paddle”

2012 CLAYMORE TOP TEN FINALISTS
(in alphabetical order by Author):

Carol Baier, “Wicked Schemes”
V.R. Barkowski, “A Twist Of Hate”
Anna Castle, “Murder By Misrule”
Philip Cioffari, “The Bronx Kill”
Marianna Heusler, “Hallowed Darkened Space”
Susan Lindgren “Forgotten Treasures”
Terry Shames, “The Last Death of Jack Harbin”
Maris Soule, “A Killer Past”
Jonathan Stone, “Again”
Mark Troy “The Law of the Splintered Paddle”

2012 SILVER FALCHION WINNER

C. Hope Clark, “Lowcountry Bribe”

2012 DUPIN DETECTIVE AWARD WINNER

Logan Masterson

2012 SEMWA MAGNOLIA AWARD WINNER

Chester D. Campbell

2011 Award Winners

2011 CLAYMORE WINNERS

Winner Judith Dailey “Animal, Vegetable, Murder”

1st Runner Up Craig Faustus Buck, “Go Down Hard”

2nd Runner Up Joan Lipinsky Cochran, “The Yiddish Gangster’s Daughter”

2011 CLAYMORE TOP TEN FINALISTS
(in alphabetical order by Author):

Baron R. Birtcher, “Rain Dogs”
Craig Faustus Buck, “Go Down Hard”
Bryan Camp, “Where the Dead Remain”
Joan Lipinsky Cochran, “The Yiddish Gangster’s Daughter”
Judith Dailey, “Animal, Vegetable, Murder”
Debora Dale’ “Canyon Road”
Jessica Ferguson, “A Bad Guy Forever”
Frank Jenkins, “An Embarrassment of Riches”
Doc Macomber, “Riff Raff”
E. Joan Sims’ “A.K.A. Love”

2011 SILVER FALCHION WINNER

Marco Conelli, “Matthew Livingston and the Politics of Death”

2011 CRIME SCENE DETECTIVE AWARD WINNER

Deborah DeLong

2011 SEMWA MAGNOLIA AWARD WINNER

Clay Stafford

2010 Award Winners

2010 CLAYMORE WINNERS

Winner Tom Wallace “Gnosis”

1st Runner Up Carolyn McSparren, “A Disciplined Death”

2nd Runner Up Korey Kaul, “Jury Rig”

2010 CLAYMORE TOP TEN FINALISTS
(in alphabetical order by Author):

Ronnie Casella, “The Watchers”
Philip Cioffari, “Dark Road, Dead End”
Korey Kaul, “Jury Rig”
Alan Lewis, “The Blood in Snowflake Garden”
Carolyn McSparren, “A Disciplined Death”
E. J. Rand, “Labyrinth”
Terry Shames, “The Art of Murder”
Michael Siverling, “The Blood of Alexander”
Tom Wallace, “Gnosis”
J. J. White, “Prayer Offerings”

2010 SILVER FALCHION WINNER

Radine Trees Nehring, “Journey to Die For”

2010 CRIME SCENE DETECTIVE AWARD WINNER

Laura Hayden

2010 SEMWA MAGNOLIA AWARD WINNER

Charles Todd

2009 Award Winners

2009 CLAYMORE WINNER (Inaugural Year)

Linda Black, “The Death of Noble Dancer”

2009 CLAYMORE TOP TEN FINALISTS
(in alphabetical order by Author):

Glen Allison, “Hunka Burnin’ Death”
Linda Black, “The Death of Noble Dancer”
David Booker, “The Painted Beast”
Nancy Horgan, “The Murder Rules”
David E. Knop, “Mining Sacred Ground”
Joseph Newcum, “Cast Out of Paradise”
Sarah Parrott, “The Blonde Leading the Blonde”
Peter Price, “An Unsolicited Manuscript”
Jonathan Sicherman, “Watchman’s Tale”
Marylee Woods, “Temporarily Dead”

2009 SILVER FALCHION WINNER

Chester Campbell

2009 SEMWA MAGNOLIA AWARD WINNER

Beth Terrell

2008 Award Winners

2008 SILVER FALCHION WINNER (Inaugural Year)

Don Bruns

2008 CRIME SCENE DETECTIVE AWARD WINNER

Stephen Wherley

2008 SEMWA MAGNOLIA AWARD WINNER

Margaret Maron

2007 Award Winners

2007 CRIME SCENE DETECTIVE AWARD WINNER (Inaugural Year)

Stephen Wherley

2007 SEMWA MAGNOLIA AWARD WINNER

Chris Roerdan

2006 Award Winners

2006 SEMWA MAGNOLIA AWARD WINNER

Gwen Hunter

2005 Award Winners

2005 SEMWA MAGNOLIA AWARD WINNER

Tamar Myers

facebooktwittermailfacebooktwittermail